PatentsTrade MarksDesign

call on +61 8 9481 1309

first name
last name
company name
email
phone
please provide details of your enquiry

Privacy Statement

We are bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the private sector amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which were adopted in December 2001.

Security of personal information.

We have taken reasonable steps to protect the integrity of the personal information we hold about you, including security systems and locks for our physical premises and data storage facilities. Our Staff are also required to sign confidentiality agreements which prohibit the use or distribution of any information gained during the tenure of their employment. However, it needs to be recognised that the internet is not a secure method of communication and therefore any information sent to Lord and Company over the internet is sent at your own risk

General collection of personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is known or can be reasonably ascertained from the material, and typically includes details such as names, addresses, email addresses, and telephone numbers.

Use and disclosure of personal information.

We do not disclose personal information to any organisation for the purpose of third party marketing activities. Because of the nature of our work it is our intention to retain the personal information indefinitely, unless specific instructions to the contrary are received in writing. The personal information is collected so that we can effectively provide or market our services to you, and some of the personal information may be shared when necessary with relevant third parties such as IP Australia, Overseas Associates or and/or our Accountants.

Our overseas associates are patent and trade mark attorneys based in other countries. Information is passed to them as part of our normal activities to represent you in a foreign country. This information is never used for marketing purposes.

Collection of personal information using the website and cookies.

Our website does use cookies to obtain information about your contact with the site. No contact details are gathered through the use of cookies. Information obtained through the use of cookies is used to determine website usage.

Access to personal information

You have a right to access the personal information that we collect and hold about you. Please contact Lord and Company if you wish to access any personal information we have gathered about you.

Accuracy of personal information held by Lord And Company.

Whilst we make every effort to keep the information accurate and up to date, it is in your interests to advise us promptly of any changes, particularly in relation to your address should you be a client of the Firm.

Should you have any queries, comments or requests to update your personal information, please contact us at:
lordco@lordco.com.au